menu

The College of Arts & Sciences has 10 departments and the School of the Arts (SOTA) that confer degrees in fine arts, mathematics, behavioral and social sciences, humanities, organizational leadership and natural sciences.

Many students can also select a track of specialization or pursue secondary education certification in their major.

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
    Dr. Patrick Schultheis, Department Chair
    Beth Sweeney, Academic Coordinator
    Vicki Hugo, Administrative Secretary

 

CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY
    Dr. Keith Walters, Department Chair
    Katie Lovold, Academic Coordinator

 

ENGLISH
    Dr. John Alberti, Department Chair
    Julie Hess, Academic Coordinator
    

HISTORY & GEOGRAPHY
    Dr. Burke Miller, Department Chair
    Janice Rachford, Academic Coordinator
    Lou Stuntz, Administrative Secretary

 

INTEGRATIVE STUDIES
    Dr. Rudy Garns, Interim Director & Program Advisor

 

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS
    Dr. Brooke Buckley, Interim Chair
    Suzanne Ritchie, Academic Coordinator
    Joni Landwehr, Administrative Secretary

PHYSICS, GEOLOGY & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
    Dr. Sharmanthie Fernando, Department Chair
Jamie Fearon, Academic Coordinator
    Pam Kremer, Administrative Secretary

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE, CRIMINAL JUSTICE & ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP
    Dr. Karen Miller, Department Chair
    Margo Wheatley, Academic Coordinator
    Samra Pilav, Administrative Secretary

 

PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE
    Dr. Jeff Smith, Department Chair
    Loretta Race, Academic Coordinator
    Lynne Fuhrmann, Administrative Secretary

 

SOCIOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, & PHILOSOPHY
    Dr. Doug Hume, Department Chair
    Melinda Berry, Academic Coordinator
    Anita Mink, Administrative Secretary

 

WORLD LANGUAGES & LITERATURES
    Dr. Caryn Connelly, Department Chair
    Eden Schlosser, Academic Coordinator

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
    Matthew Albritton, M.F.A., Director
Ron Shaw, M.F.A., Associate Director
 Ashley Coates, Academic Specialist
    
Ronda Schweitzer-Hardy, Asst. to the Director, Music Support
Joan Brummer, Academic Advisor
Scott Slucher, Academic Assistant
Nicole Perrone, Retention Specialist
VISUAL ARTS
Lisa Jameson, M.A., Program Head
Ronda Schweitzer-Hardy, Asst. to the Director, Visual Arts Support
Candice van Loveren Geis, Retention Specialist