Anthropology

Previous Anthropology Student Awards

Outstanding Student in Anthropology

  • 1976 William E. Penick
  • 1977 Lori Jean Haller
  • 1978 Thomas C. Donnelly
  • 1979 James N. Gaulin and Gregory E. Rust
  • 1980 Maureen B. Perry
  • 1981 Patricia Cole
  • 1982 Deborah L. McKibben Williamson
  • 1983 Jennifer A. Boschert Barnette
  • 1984 Mark A. Hahn
  • 1985 Rose A. Pfaff
  • 1986 Linda D. Cohorn and Rose A. Drees Kluth
  • 1987 Richard Coleman and Gary Perkins
  • 1988 Tammy Lynn Popp
  • 1989 William C. Nichols and Joseph A. Smith
  • 1990 Wood C. Meade and Beth W. Reneau
  • 1991 Deborah L. Harness and Robin L. Martin-Holmes
  • 1992 Gina G. Meyer
  • 1993 Richard T. Adams
  • 1994 Colleen Danylle Huntley
  • 1995 Julie M. Pelle
  • 1996 Christina E. Kelly
  • 1997 Cathy S. Quick
  • 1998 Dana M. Hildebrand and Ann K. Kleemeier
  • 1999 Cari E. Chase, Jennifer P. Draude, and Matthew P. Robinson
  • 2000 Sara M. Fair and Clair E. Vonhandorf
  • 2001 Rachel G. Nelson and Victoria M. Schramm
  • 2002 Asa A. Helm and Patricia A. Wolford
  • 2003 Autumn E. Bennett and Noriko Ikarashi
  • 2004 Jennifer M. Myers and Evan Springer
  • 2005 Donald A. Miller and Emily Powers Dean
  • 2006 Shawn Fehrenbach
  • 2007 David A. Schuchter and Baird R. Ullrey
  • 2008 Amanda Laine Caldwell
  • 2009 Dora L. Donaghy
  • 2010 Emela Halilovic
  • 2011 Matthew Buttacavoli
  • 2012 Alexandra Ivers
  • 2013 Christopher Burdett
  • 2014 Stephanie Zach
  • 2015 Brittany High
  • 2016 Katie Ragland
  • 2017 Laura (Bronte) Murrell
  • 2018 Sage Boyers and Cassandra Penley

Award of Academic Excellence in Anthropology

  • 2000 Anna Dwertman and Amanda E. Gieske
  • 2001 Christopher M. Young
  • 2002 Polly "Penny" S. Clark, Noriko Ikarashi, Angelene Norris, and Christine Tandrup
  • 2003 Sylvia Corcoran Helm and Joseph C. Weitz
  • 2004 Barton Foster and Kelly J. Thomson-Hogan
  • 2005 Corey L. Catton, Jessica L. Meyer, Angela R. Paolucci, and Kelly J. Thomson-Hogan
  • 2006 Meghan Allendorf and M. Therese Middendorf
  • 2007 Sharon J. Price
  • 2008 Susan R. Banks, Izaac M. Fugman, and Jada M. Windham
  • 2009 Susan C. Krech
  • 2010 Lindsie Barley
  • 2011 Emrys Lynch and Krysta Wilham
  • 2012 Stacy Horn
  • 2013 Malia Strobel
  • 2014 Sydney Bogardus and Kyle Schatzman
  • 2015 Helena Sizemore
  • 2016 Tyler Scranton and Gina Yoon
  • 2017 Emily Fox, Shelby Pennycuff, and Kourtney Zigelmier
  • 2018 Rachel LeDuc, Wyatt Morgan, and Samuel Thompson

Award for Service Leadership in Anthropology

  • 2001 Elea V. Mihou Fox
  • 2011 Erin Alys Kelley Jamriska

Anthropology Volunteer Award

  • 2004 Tammy McFarland
  • 2005 Douglas W. Vonstrohe
  • 2008 Angela D. Slayback
  • 2011 Aleshia Hospelhorn
  • 2012 Paul Brandon Spence
  • 2013 Jessica Boggs
  • 2014 Lindsey Meador
  • 2016 Kaden Pendleton-Deramus

Outstanding Student in Ancient Civilizations

  • 2012 Jacob Hodge
  • 2013 Laurie Kelso
  • 2014 Andrea West
  • 2015 Aaron Jacobson
  • 2015 Megan Beckerich
  • 2017 Lisa Hoffman
  • 2018 Clayton Johnson

Outstanding Student in Celtic Studies

  • 2010 Kyle Schwertman
  • 2011 Ashley Ellis and Christopher Walker
  • 2012 Alexander Duvall
  • 2013 Kelsey Robinson
  • 2014 Andrea West
  • 2015 Helena Sizemore
  • 2016 Drew Timmons
  • 2017 Tiffany Trout
  • 2018 Kelsey Stratton

Outstanding Student in Evolutionary Studies

  • 2016 Lindsey Meador
  • 2017 Simon Segal

Outstanding Student in Native American Studies

  • 2007 Wendy Tso Douglas Creekmore (Dine'/Navajo) and M. K. Bridgette Donnelly
  • 2008 Izaac M. Fugman and Brittany R. Risheberger Lipscomb
  • 2009 Litsa A. Mortensen
  • 2010 Thomas Gamel and Marcia Young
  • 2011 Patricia Perkins
  • 2012 Deborah Hill
  • 2013 Lindsey Neville
  • 2015 Nicolas Thaxton
  • 2016 Cassandra Penley
  • 2017 Angelique Collins
  • 2018 Sage Boyers

University Award-Winners from Anthropology

  • 2001 Elea V. Mihou Fox, President's Award
  • 2001 Elea V. Mihou Fox, Regents Award
  • 2010 Emela Halilovic, Excelsior Award
  • 2011 Erin Alys Kelley Jamriska, President's Award
  • 2013 Alexandra Ivers, Faculty Senate Award
  • 2013 Shane Winslow, Excelsior Award

Take a look......

Impressive awards plaques listing all of the above winners and other awards now hang in our hallway on the second floor of Landrum on NKU's Highland Heights campus. Each year these plaques will be updated. We invite you to drop by to view the plaques.