Kentucky law (KRS §510.020) states:
[…] Consent is clear, knowing and voluntary. Consent is active, not passive. Silence, in and of itself, cannot be interpreted as consent. Verbal consent is not a requirement of this policy, however, consent may be given by words as long as those words create mutually understandable clear permission regarding willingness to engage in sexual activity. Consent to any one form of sexual activity cannot alone imply consent to any other forms of sexual activity. Previous relationships or prior consent cannot imply consent to future sexual acts.
Kentucky law (KRS §510.020) states:
Lack of consent results from:
a) Forcible compulsion;
b) Incapacity to consent; or
c) If the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actors conduct.
A person is deemed incapable of giving consent if he or she is:
a) Less than sixteen (16) years old;
b) An individual with an intellectual disability or suffering from a mental illness;
c) Mentally incapacitated;
d) Physically helpless; or
e) Under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order and the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or agency.
Domestic violence can be defined as a pattern of abusive behavior that is used by an intimate partner to gain or maintain power and control over the other intimate partner.