Kentucky law (KRS §510.020) states:
[…] Incapacitation is a state where someone cannot make rational, reasonable decisions because they lack the capacity to give knowing consent (e.g., to understand the "who, what, when, where, why or how" of their sexual interaction). Incapacitation can be due to the use of drugs and/or alcohol, when a person is asleep or unconscious, or because of an intellectual or other disability that prevents an individual from having the capacity to give consent.
Kentucky law (KRS §510.020) states:
Lack of consent results from:
a) Forcible compulsion;
b) Incapacity to consent; or
c) If the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actors conduct.
A person is deemed incapable of giving consent if he or she is:
a) Less than sixteen (16) years old;
b) An individual with an intellectual disability or suffering from a mental illness;
c) Mentally incapacitated;
d) Physically helpless; or
e) Under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order and the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or agency.