The Sexual Harassment Policy can be accessed as a PDF on the NKU Policy page or by section below.
[…] The Northern Kentucky University community includes, but is not limited to, students, student organizations, faculty, administrators, staff, and third parties such as guests, visitors, volunteers, invitees, and campers. The procedures below may be applied to incidents, to patterns, and/or to the campus climate, all of which may be addressed and investigated in accordance with this Policy.
This Policy is intended to comply with the Final Regulations under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 released by the United States Department of Education on May 6th, 2020. Section 106.6(h) of the Final Rules provides: “To the extent of a conflict between State or local law and Title IX as implemented by §§ 106.30, 106.44, and 106.45, the obligation to comply with §§ 106.30, 106.44, and 106.45 is not obviated or alleviated by any State or local law.” Therefore, tenured faculty and employees under contract are subject to the terms of their agreements only to the extent those agreements do not conflict with federal or state compliance obligations.