Skip to main content
Want to learn more about our advisors, or schedule an an appointment? See our list of advisors for more information. 
Majors & Programs Advisor
3D Digital Design & FFX Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Accounting, Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Anthropology Major (BA) Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Applied Software Engineering Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Athletic Training Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Biological Sciences Major (BS & BA) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Business Information Systems Pre-Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Chemistry and Biochemistry Major (BA & BS) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Communication Studies Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Computer Information Technology Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Computer Science Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Construction Management Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Criminal Justice Major (BA) Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Cybersecurity Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Data Science Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Early Childhood Education (Non-Certification to Certification) Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Early Childhood Education (Non-Certification Track) Pre-Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Early Childhood Education (Teaching Certification) Pre-Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Economics Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Education, Culture, and Society Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Electrical & Electronics Engineering Technology Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Electrical Engineering Technology Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Electronic Media & Broadcasting Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Elementary Education (P-5) Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Elementary Education Pre-Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Engineering Physics Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Engineering Technology (Engineering Pre-Major) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
English Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Entrepreneurship Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Environmental Science Major (BS & BA) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Exercise Science Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Exploratory Studies Casey Thompson (Team Lead) & Rob Rundle (First Year)
Finance Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
French Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
General Business Pre-Major (Business Administration) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Geography Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Geology Major (BS) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
German Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Global Supply Chain Management Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Health Communication Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Health Informatics Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Health Science Major Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
History Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Honors College (First Year) Zelda Hughes-Howard
Human Resources Management Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Human Services and Addictions Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Integrative Studies (AA) and (BA) Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
International Business Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
International Studies Studies Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Japanese Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Journalism Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Law Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Library Informatics Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Management Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Marketing Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Mathematics Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering Technology Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Mechatronics Engineering Technology Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Middle Grades Education Pre-Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Music Composition Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Music Education Pre-Major and Major Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Music Major (BA) Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Music Performance Major (BM) Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Music Pre-Major Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Neuroscience Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
NKU Lamp Zelda Hughes-Howard
NKU ROCKS Zelda Hughes-Howard
Non-Degree Seeking (Students under 21) Zelda Hughes-Howard
Nursing Major Traditional Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Nursing,  Pre-Major BSN / No RN Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Organizational Leadership Major / Pre-Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Philosophy Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Physical Education & Health Pre-Major Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Physical Education (Non-Certification Track) Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Physical Education (Teaching Certification) Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Physics Major (BS) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Political Science Major (BA) Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Pre-Dental Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Engineering Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Medical or Physician Assistant Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Medicine Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Optometry Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Pharmacy Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Physical Therapy Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Veterinary Medicine Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Pre-Wildlife Management Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Psychological Science (BA & BS) Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Public Relations Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Radiation Therapy Pre-Major (BS) Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Radiologic Science Pre-Major / Major (BS) Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Respiratory Care Pre-Major Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
RN to Bachelor of Science in Nursing Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
School-Based Scholars (Dual Credit in High School) Zelda Hughes-Howard
Secondary Education Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Social Studies Education Pre-Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Social Work, B.S.W. Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Sociology Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Spanish Major Tom Liauba (Team Lead)
Special Education Pre-Major & Major Ed Thornton (Team Lead)
Sports Business and Event Management Pre-Major (BSBA) Jennifer Davis (Team Lead) & Andrew Pendleton (First Year)
Statistics Major Samantha Dutle (Team Lead), Mark Dvornak (First Year), & Kimberly Shearer (First Year)
Studio Arts Major (BA & BS) Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Theatre Arts Major (BA) Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Theatre Arts Performance Major (BFA) Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Theatre Design, Technology, or Stage Mgt. Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Undeclared in Norse Advising (CHHS) Nick Pflum (Team Lead) & Robin Lester (First Year)
Undeclared in University Studies (Pathfinders) Casey Thompson (Team Lead) & Rob Rundle (First Year)
Visual Arts Susan Watson (Team Lead)
Visual Communication Design Major (BA) Susan Watson (Team Lead)